Musicians / Staff


The Amherst Symphony Orchestra   is a volunteer orchestra made up of fine musicians who have had years of training and experience. They are unique in that most are engaged in careers outside of music...physicians, teachers, business employees, sales representatives, etc., etc...... These musicians are dedicated to coming together to make music because they love to play their instruments and after the rehearsals, bring that music to their audience.

First Violins

Charles Johnson
(Concertmaster)
Joseph Buckle
Joan Boissonnault
Molly Carroll
Donna Feldman
Libby Keller
Gayle Kroetsch
Jae Y Kim
Carl Lam
Jeff Mols
Sandra Paddock
Michelle Stockschlader

Second Violins

Judy Nill-Bacon
(Principal)
Mary Bullions
George Chen
Gabrielle Catalano
Claire Cerra
Jennifer Colwell
Joan Fishburn
Clarice Hart
Mary Kish
Melissa Kontos
Rebecca Montague
Melissa Paull-Goldberg
Phyllis Piazza

Violas

Karen Beacher (Principal)
Lisa Calkin-Clough
Shannon Carlin-Menter
Mary Ellen DiSilvio
Peter Kent
Nikki Morris
Rene Roess
Mary Sosnowski 1

Celli

Anne Marie Will 3 (Principal)
Jeffrey Carroll
Allison Collins
Audrey Hurd
Patrick O'Donnell
Joseph Tronolone
Yvonne Verplanke
Ezra Zubrow

Double Basses

Bill Rich (Principal)
Brian C-Dejesus
Bob Groves
Gina Kinnearv
Zachary Steinberg

Flutes

August Grillo
Dorea Holmes

Piccolo

Kim Fornes

Oboes

Sheryl Rohr 6
Jennifer Roess-Colling

English Horn

Sheryl Rohr

Clarinets

Richard Sowinski 4
Lynn Belote

Eb Clarinet

Lynn Belote
Bass Clarinet
Laurie Goodwill

Bassoons

Sue Tichy
Linda Mucyn
Kelly Wassum

Contra Bassoons

Linda Mucyn
Paul Furlong

French Horns

Lee Brusino
Alison Lagowski
Dave Macaluso
Holly Martin
Glenn Snowden

Trumpets

Matt Miraglia 5
Nathan Barnes
Al Schlisserman
Donald Montalto

Trombones

Bob King
James Mathews

Bass Trombone

Stuart Easter 2

Tuba

Jim Pace

Percussion

Phil Blommendahl
Kris Banzhaf
Thomas Stroth
TJ Stroth
Brian Zaepfel
Andew Ziemba

Harp

Cristin Kalinowski

Guest Musicians

Celeste
Harry Graser
Oboe
Kristen Roess
Clarinet
Roseanne Deni
Personnel Director: Richard Sowinski     Librarian: Charles Johnson    Stage Manager: Ian Nettleson

1. Chair dedicated to the memory of Rachel Green
2. Chair dedicated to the memory of Neil Stillman
3. Chair dedicated to the memory of Henry Weisenborn
4. Chair dedicated to the memory of Joan & George Richmond
5. Chair dedicated to the memory of Geoffrey Richter
6. Chair dedicated to the memory of Ronald Richards

Orchestra Members’ Board 2015-2016

Co-Presidents: Sandra Paddock & Anne Marie Will
Liaison to ASO Board: Molly Carroll
Violin I.…………………………Sandra Paddock
Violin II…….. …………………Judy Nill Bacon
Viola…………….......................Mary Sosnowski
Celli/Basses……………………Anne Marie Will
Woodwinds……………………Linda Mucyn
Brass/Percussion……………… Lee Brusino