Musicians / Staff


The Amherst Symphony Orchestra   is a volunteer orchestra made up of fine musicians who have had years of training and experience. They are unique in that most are engaged in careers outside of music...physicians, teachers, business employees, sales representatives, etc., etc...... These musicians are dedicated to coming together to make music because they love to play their instruments and after the rehearsals, bring that music to their audience.

First Violins

Joseph Buckle ,
Concertmaster

Frieda Bacha
Molly Carroll
Donna Feldman
Chihiro Heckman
Libby Keller
Emma Kirshenbaum
Gayle Kroetsch
Janet Mazio
Jeff Mols
Sandra Paddock
Christine Reed
Caroline West

Second Violins

Judy Bacon*,
Principal

Mary Bullions
Gabrielle Catalano
George Chen
Joan Fishburn*
Melissa Goldberg
Melissa Gould
Mike Klucznik
Francesca Cirulli Linde
Rebecca Montague
Martina Pusanov
Bill Rich

Violas

Karen Beacher*,
Principal

Allison Collins
Mary Ellen DiSilvio
Tom Fuchs
Sarah Ibrahim
Megan Mihans
Gretchen Perhamus
Mary Pouli-Sosnowski 1
Renee Roess
Paul Schlossman

Celli

Peg Beyer*,
Principal 3

Kerry Castellani
Tim Dulanski
Erin Eno
Kevin Jopp
Jennifer Sandner
Jonathan Steffen
Joseph Tronolone
Clarissa Tuyn
Yvonne Verplanke
Anne Marie Will
Ezra Zubrow

Double Basses

Gil Pease,
Principal

Melissa Bender
Brian DeJesus
Bob Groves
Jamey Jacobs
Jazey Walkerr

Flutes

August Grillo,
Principal

Kim Fornes

Piccolo

Eileen Brusino

Oboes

Sheryl Rohr 6
Principal

Kristen Roess

English Horn

Laura Beuchi

Clarinets

Lynn Price Belote,
Principal 4

Roseann Deni

Eb Clarinet

Lynn Belote

Bass Clarinet

Rebecca Kent

Bassoons

Linda Mucyn,
Principal

Susan Tichy

Contra Bassoons

Linda Mucyn
Sue White
Kelly Wassum

French Horns

Lee Brusino,
Principal

David Macaluso
Kate Fridman
Dave Macaluso
Megan Marranca-Valez
Holly Martin

Trumpets

Nathan Barnes,
Principal

Larry Deni
Kara Mayer
Al Schlisserman

Trombones

Robert King,
Principal

James Mathews

Bass Trombone

Stuart Easter 2

Tuba

Jim Pace

Percussion

Kris Banzhaf
Dominic Scaduto
John Senall
Thomas Stroth
Andy Ziemba

Harp

Cristin Kalinowski
Suzanne Thomas
Personnel Director: Lee Brusinoi     Librarian: Don Montalto    Stage Managers: Riley Hodin, Jeremy Werbow

1. Chair dedicated to the memory of Rachel Green
2. Chair dedicated to the memory of Neil Stillman
3. Chair dedicated to the memory of Henry Weisenborn
4. Chair dedicated to the memory of Joan & George Richmond
5. Chair dedicated to the memory of Geoffrey Richter
6. Chair dedicated to the memory of Ronald Richards

Orchestra Members’ Board 2015-2016

President: Anne Marie Will
Liaison to ASO Board: Molly Carroll
Violin I.…………………………Sandra Paddock
Violin II…….. …………………Judy Nill Bacon
Viola…………….......................Mary Sosnowski
Celli/Basses……………………Anne Marie Will
Woodwinds……………………Linda Mucyn
Brass/Percussion……………… Lee Brusino

* Indicates Section Coordinators