Musicians / Staff


The Amherst Symphony Orchestra   is a volunteer orchestra made up of fine musicians who have had years of training and experience. They are unique in that most are engaged in careers outside of music...physicians, teachers, business employees, sales representatives, etc., etc...... These musicians are dedicated to coming together to make music because they love to play their instruments and after the rehearsals, bring that music to their audience.

First Violins

Joseph Buckle ,
Concertmaster

Molly Carroll
Libby Keller
Gayle Kroetsh
Janet Mazzio
Donna Feldman
Corey Dusel
Chantelle Falconer
Christine Reed
Frieda Bacha
Kristen Nuscemi
Chihiro Heckman
Jeffrey Mols

Second Violins

Judy Bacon,
Principal

Mary Bullions
Francesca Ciruli Linde
Joan Fishburn
Melissa Gould
Mike Klucznik
Rebecca Montague
Phyllis Piazza
Martina Puzanov
Bill Rich

Violas

Karen Beacher,
Principal

Tom Fuchs
Sarah Ibrahim
Megan Mihans
Gretchen Perhamus
Nicole Pierino
Mary Pouli-Sosnowski
Renee Roess
Paul Schlossman

Celli

Allison Collins,
Principal

Peg Beyer
Kerry Castellani
Maria Eglowstein
Erin Eno
Jenn Sandner
Jonathan Steffen
Yvonne Verplanks
Anne Marie Will
Ezra Zubrow

Double Basses

Gil Pease,
Principal

Brian Dejesus
Bob Grovesv
Jazey Walker

Flutes

August Grillo,
Principal

Dorea Holmes
Michelle Russ

Piccolo

Kim Fornes

Oboes

Sheryl Rohr
Principal

Kristen Roess

English Horn

Sheryl Rohr

Clarinets

Lynn Price,
Principal

Roseann Deni

Eb Clarinet

Lynn Belote

Bass Clarinet

Rebecca Kent

Bassoons

Linda Mucyn,
Principal

Susan Tichy

Contra Bassoons

Linda Mucyn
Paul Furlong

French Horns

Lee Brusino,
Principal

David Macaluso
Holly Martin
Megan Marranca-Valez
Linda Walleshauser

Trumpets

Matt Miraglia,
Principal

Nathan Barnes
Don Montalto
Al Schlisserman

Trombones

Robert King,
Principal

James Mathews

Bass Trombone

Stuart Easter 2

Tuba

Jim Pace

Percussion

Kris Banzhaf
John Senall
Thomas Stroth
Andy Ziemba

Harp

Cristin Kalinowski

Personnel Director: Lee Brusinoi     Librarian: Don Montalto    Stage Managers: Riley Hodin, Jeremy Werbow

1. Chair dedicated to the memory of Rachel Green
2. Chair dedicated to the memory of Neil Stillman
3. Chair dedicated to the memory of Henry Weisenborn
4. Chair dedicated to the memory of Joan & George Richmond
5. Chair dedicated to the memory of Geoffrey Richter
6. Chair dedicated to the memory of Ronald Richards

Orchestra Members’ Board 2015-2016

Co-Presidents: Sandra Paddock & Anne Marie Will
Liaison to ASO Board: Molly Carroll
Violin I.…………………………Sandra Paddock
Violin II…….. …………………Judy Nill Bacon
Viola…………….......................Mary Sosnowski
Celli/Basses……………………Anne Marie Will
Woodwinds……………………Linda Mucyn
Brass/Percussion……………… Lee Brusino